Dr Pooja's

Home » Articles posted by doctorpooja

Author Archives: doctorpooja

Peppery Recipes

A delicious winter!

 

Progressive Relaxation

Progressive Relaxation.fw

Hawkes Bay Visit!!!

We’re all ready to go to sunny Hawkes Bay 🙂

Dates and venues are now finalized, and we are offering consultations, workshop, and yoga classes. Make the most of the long weekend and have a treat!  See you there!

To learn more visit http://www.doctorpooja.com


HAWKES BAY TOUR MAY TOUR

HASTINGS TOUR info flyer

 

3 Magical Minutes

3 Magical Minutes

Turmeric: bringing warmth and vitality

Turmeric

 By Dr Pooja Maddela

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Other Common Names: Haridra, Indian Saffron

Part Used: Rhizome

 Explore the healing benefits of Turmeric Turmeric is well known for its use in cooking, and it has become very popular for the treatment of inflammation and pain.

Less known is that it has been used traditionally as a treatment both internally and topically for a much wider range of ailments as well as being an important part of many traditional rituals and ceremonies.

Turmeric has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It belongs to the Zingiberaceae family along with ginger and cardamom, plants which also possess powerful medicinal properties.

During the change of season, when cold and windy weather prevail, we recommend you incorporate warming spices into your foods to maintain balance in the body. Kitchen herbs such as turmeric, and also peppers, chilli, garlic, ginger and cinnamon are very powerful at helping to keep you strong and healthy especially in Autumn and Winter. These herbs fire up your digestion, keep your blood flowing freely and support immune function as well. Following are some traditional recipes from India using Turmeric to treat common health problems encountered especially in the change of seasons. I hope you find some ways to celebrate with Turmeric this season!

Traditional Turmeric Recipes for Respiratory Infection

Common Cold:

1. Add a teaspoon of turmeric powder and 1/2 teaspoon of powdered black pepper to a glass of warm milk

2. Mix it well

3. Drink twice a day

Bronchitis:

1. Add 1/2 a teaspoon of turmeric powder to a glass of warm milk

2. Mix it well

3. Drink twice a day

4. Taken early morning on an empty stomach is more effective

3 Mindful Minutes

3 Mindful Minutes 2 (2)

Quality of Life through Yoga

Dr Pooja's

by Dr Pooja Maddela

The miraculous unfolding of a Calendula blossom The miraculous unfolding of a Calendula blossom

“If we could see the miracle of a single flower clearly, our whole life would change.” – Buddha

Yoga and Quality of Life
Quality of life can be enhanced by the quality of our perception and level of awareness. Our perception capabilities depend upon our state of mind. Purity of thought can create pure states of mind which in turn directs our body to feel stable and comfortable. Living in the present moment is nothing but a celebration of who we are. When we know that we do not have control over our past and future, it is always good to focus on ‘now’. This awareness in the present moment is key to finding happiness in our lives which in turn enhances the quality of life. By changing our perception, we can change our consciousness and this will bring…

View original post 719 more words

%d bloggers like this: