Dr Pooja's

Home » Uncategorized » Turmeric: bringing warmth and vitality

Turmeric: bringing warmth and vitality

Turmeric

 By Dr Pooja Maddela

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Other Common Names: Haridra, Indian Saffron

Part Used: Rhizome

 Explore the healing benefits of Turmeric Turmeric is well known for its use in cooking, and it has become very popular for the treatment of inflammation and pain.

Less known is that it has been used traditionally as a treatment both internally and topically for a much wider range of ailments as well as being an important part of many traditional rituals and ceremonies.

Turmeric has antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It belongs to the Zingiberaceae family along with ginger and cardamom, plants which also possess powerful medicinal properties.

During the change of season, when cold and windy weather prevail, we recommend you incorporate warming spices into your foods to maintain balance in the body. Kitchen herbs such as turmeric, and also peppers, chilli, garlic, ginger and cinnamon are very powerful at helping to keep you strong and healthy especially in Autumn and Winter. These herbs fire up your digestion, keep your blood flowing freely and support immune function as well. Following are some traditional recipes from India using Turmeric to treat common health problems encountered especially in the change of seasons. I hope you find some ways to celebrate with Turmeric this season!

Traditional Turmeric Recipes for Respiratory Infection

Common Cold:

1. Add a teaspoon of turmeric powder and 1/2 teaspoon of powdered black pepper to a glass of warm milk

2. Mix it well

3. Drink twice a day

Bronchitis:

1. Add 1/2 a teaspoon of turmeric powder to a glass of warm milk

2. Mix it well

3. Drink twice a day

4. Taken early morning on an empty stomach is more effective


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: